We have sourced a small amount of Prickly pear seed oil. Prickly pear is a rare, deeply moisturising oil which penetrates easily into the skin. Great for softening wrinkles, it gives the skin a velvety feel. Available in person in central London or online. If you visit us in St James’s the oil can be tried before purchase.
Prickly pear seed oil is from the seeds of the cactus Opuntia ficus indica. Originally from South America it has now spread to the Mediterranean and North Africa. It takes a huge amount of labour to extract the oil from the tiny seeds of the cactus fruit.
As reported by the BBC in 2009, this is a wonder skin and hair oil, relatively new to the western cosmetics industry, from the women’s co-operatives of Morocco. It takes approximately a ton of the tiny seeds to produce one litre of oil. It is rare, expensive, and hard to source as a genuine, virgin, cold-pressed, organic, fair trade product.